Privacy Policy

Last modified: 25-05-2018

www.grendelgames.com

Grendel Games, at Blokhuisplein 40, 8911 LJ Leeuwarden, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of the personal data as it is defined in this privacy policy.

Contact Information

Blokhuisplein 40
8911 LJ Leeuwarden
the Netherlands
+31 6 81 56 56 35
http://www.grendelgames.com

Personal data that we process

Grendel Games processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide this data to us. Below you find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Name company/organisation/institute

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Grendel Games does not process special and/or sensitive personal data of yours.

With which purpose and on which grounds do we process personal data

Grendel Games processes your personal data, when you have given permission, for the next purposes:

  • To be able to respond to your question or comment that you have left via the contact form.

Automated decisions

Grendel Games does not take decisions based on automated processing that can have (substantial) impact on persons. This refers to decisions that are taken by a computer program or system, without a person (for instance an employee of Grendel Games) being an active part of this process.

How long do we store personal data

Grendel Games stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which the data is being gathered. We use the next terms for storage of (categories of) personal data:

  • First and last name, telephone number, e-mail address, company / organization / training name for 2 years with the aim to provide you with the information you need during that time and later on to provide you with new information about the subject.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Grendel Games only shares data with third parties if this is necessary for executing the agreement with you or to adhere to legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we employ

Grendel Games uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Grendel Games uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

We process personal data from website visitors with Google Analytics by means of cookies. For this we have a processor agreement with Google. The last octet of the IP address is masked and ‘data sharing’ is turned off. No use is made of other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Grendel Games and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@grendelgames.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Grendel Games also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data

Grendel Games takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via support@grendelgames.com